Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
LIVE FROM WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL/XM PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
012 - 2018

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways 40068/71
  2. Louis Rosen: Garden Days Dust to Dust Blues Di-tone 230
  3. The Coal Porters: Salad Days (Sid Griffin) No. 6 Prima 027
  4. Mick Scott: Pinball Game Enterainment (sic) Nightly, Vol. 2 (compilation) Saloon 1615-20
  5. Louis Rosen: Dust to Dust Blues Di-tone 230
  6. Chris Thile: Elephant in the Room Thanks for Listening Nonesuch 564711-2
  7. Lou & Peter Berryman: We Don't Talk About That Cornbelt 800
  8. Paul Chasman: Elephant in My Room There's an Elephant in My Room Bay View Arts 008
  9. Earl Dowd w/Ralph Curtis, sound effects: Kids and the Swimming Pool Sounds/Funny Epic 598
  10. Nora Jane Struthers: Just a House Champion Blue Pig 0006
  11. The Four Bitchin' Babes - Megon McDonough: The Body Is a Car Beyond Bitchin' Shanachie 8035
  12. Susan Lawrence: My Body and Me Welcome to Lawrenceville self 54367-02181
  13. Connie Kaldor: Jerks Vinyl Songbook Coyote 1030
  14. Cathy Fink: Little Darlin's Not My Name The Leading Role Rounder 0223
  15. Eric Andersen: Mingle with the Universe (Ocean) (Eric Andersen/ Lord Byron, fr. Childe Harold) Meyer 213
  16. (Judi) Jaeger & (Bob) Reid: From Way Up Here (Malvina Reynolds- Pete Seeger) self 191924135386
  17. Yusef - Yusef - Cat Stevens: Blackness of the Night The Laughing Apple Verve-Decca 0027230-02

Station Break

  1. Tom Peterson: The Muddy Muddy Mo Black Hills Gold Moon House 2911
  2. Cisco Houston: Diamond Joe (trad) Cowboy Ballads Smithsonian Folkways 2022
  3. Usher's Island (Andy Irvine, Donal Lunny, Paddy Glackin, Mike McGoldrick, John Doyle): The Half Century Set - Tune from Munster Pipers (trad) / The Half Century (Cathal Goan) / Joe Kilmurry's (trad) Usher's Island Compass 74701-2
  4. Nua: Rest in Pinapple /The Rushin' Draggin' (Graeme McGillivray) Flow self 90394-56842
  5. Annie Gallup: Lucy Remembers Her Father Gallway Bay 111
  6. Art Garfunkel: Mary Was an Only Child (Jorge Milchberg- Albert Hammond-Mike Hazelwood) Angel Clare Columbia 31474
  7. Laura Zucker: The Things My Father Gave Me Say Yes self 66449-96922
  8. The Wailin' Jennys: Not Alone (Patty Griffin) Fifteen 15 Red House 305
  9. Tom Russell: The Light Beyond the Coyote Fence Folk Hotel Frontera 11
  10. Claudia Schmidt: My Soul (Peter Mayer) Hark the Dark Pragmavision 00261-46122
  11. Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Orchestra - William Pint, Stephen Winick, vocals, Lisa Moscatiello & Felicia Dale, harmonies: Steady As You Go (J.Cutting) Waves SunSign 11781-50012
  12. The Wailin' Jennys: Keep Me in Your Heart (Warren Zevon) Fifteen 15 Red House 305
  13. John Gorka: True in Time Red House-Blue Chalk 306

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2018, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.