Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Upcoming Concerts

59 found

Listings are provided as a convenience to our visitors; we do not guarantee their accuracy. Please check directly with the venue before going to an event!

Event Performer(s) Where Date Time
 Richard ShindellS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Tuesday, November 13, 20186:30 PM
 Amy RayOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Thursday, November 15, 20188:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableCrooked MouthWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Friday, November 16, 20187:00 PM
 The Capitol StepsNortheastern Illinois University, NEIU Auditorium, 5500 N. St. Louis Ave.
773-442-4636
Fine Arts Center of Northeastern Illinois University
Friday, November 16, 20187:30 PM
 Steve DawsonFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Friday, November 16, 20188:00 PM
 Small PotatoesTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, November 16, 20188:15 PM
Free concert, reservations availableJenny Bienemann, Naomi Ashley, Jody WalkerWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Saturday, November 17, 20187:00 PM
 Joy Williams (once of the Civil Wars), Anthony da CostaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, November 17, 20188:00 PM
 Claudia SchmidtOpen Door Repertory Company, 902 S. Ridgeland Ave., Oak Park
708-386-5510
Open Door Repertory Company
Saturday, November 17, 20188:00 PM
Free concertThe Twangtown ParamoursLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, November 18, 20182:00 PM
Free concertJeff & JanisSkokie Public Library, 5215 Oakton Street, Skokie
847-673-7774
Skokie Public Library
Sunday, November 18, 20183:00 PM
 Blind SquirrelLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, November 18, 20187:00 PM
 Tom Rush w/Matt NakoaS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, November 18, 20187:00 PM
 A special evening with Jamie O’Reilly & Paul Amandes (admission charged)Wishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, November 18, 20187:00 PM
 Kilty PleasureTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, November 23, 20188:15 PM
 Crash Test DummiesOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, November 24, 20188:00 PM
 Lee Murdock’s Christmas Ship concertMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Sunday, November 25, 20187:30 PM
 Pokey LaFargeCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Tuesday, November 27, 20188:00 PM
 Dolly VardenS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Friday, November 30, 20187:00 PM
 Scott CookTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, November 30, 20188:15 PM
 Judy Collins…Holidays & HitsDominican University Performing Arts Center, 7900 W. Division, River Forest
708-524-6778
Dominican University Performing Arts Center
Saturday, December 1, 20187:30 PM
 Paul Mariano in a tribute to Frank SinatraWest Suburban Temple, 1040 Harlem Ave,, River Forest
708-366-9000
West Suburban Temple
Saturday, December 1, 20187:30 PM
Irish Christmas in AmericaNiamh Farrel, Seamus Begley, Oisín Mac Diarmada, Sean Gavin and othersOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, December 1, 20188:00 PM
 Jodee Lewis, Allen ReinElevated Songwriter Series, Holy Covenant United Methodist Church, 925 W. Diversey Pkwy

Elevated Songwriter Series
Saturday, December 1, 20188:00 PM
 Dolly VardenS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, December 2, 20186:00 PM
 Suzy BoggusCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Sunday, December 2, 20188:00 PM
 Birds of ChicagoS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Wednesday, December 5, 20186:30 PM
 Joe PugCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Wednesday, December 5, 20188:00 PM
 Hot Tuna acoustic (Jorma Kaukonen & Jack Cassidy)Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, December 7, 20187:00 PM
 Jenny Bienemann & friendsFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Friday, December 7, 20188:00 PM
At Thalia HallRichard Thompson Electric TrioOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, December 7, 20188:00 PM
 Bittersweet Christmas BandTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 7, 20188:15 PM
 Hot Tuna acoustic (Jorma Kaukonen & Jack Cassidy)Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, December 7, 20189:30 PM
 Harry Shearer & Judith OwenS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, December 8, 20187:00 PM
 DalaElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Saturday, December 8, 20187:00 PM
 Dirty Ragtimes (Lucas Montagnier & Heather Stewart)Acorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Saturday, December 8, 20187:30 PM
At Thalia HallRichard Thompson Electric TrioOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, December 8, 20188:00 PM
 Claudia SchmidtFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Saturday, December 8, 20188:00 PM
 Sideline Bluegrass BandBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Saturday, December 8, 20188:00 PM
 Steve Earle & The DukesElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Sunday, December 9, 20187:00 PM
 Kris DelmhorstS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Tuesday, December 11, 20186:30 PM
 Art GarfunkelCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Friday, December 14, 20188:00 PM
 Joe JencksTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 14, 20188:15 PM
 Art GarfunkelCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Saturday, December 15, 20188:00 PM
 Natalia ZukermanS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, December 16, 20186:00 AM
 Kerry Patrick ClarkLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, December 16, 20187:00 PM
 Vienna TengCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Sunday, December 16, 20188:00 PM
 Michael McDermottCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Friday, December 21, 20188:00 PM
Two Way Street Christmas ShowFeaturing Chris McIntosh & Alvin McGovernTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 21, 20188:15 PM
 Michael McDermottCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Saturday, December 22, 20188:00 PM
 Michael McDermottCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Sunday, December 23, 20188:00 PM
 John Prine tribute with the Illegal SmilesS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Thursday, December 27, 20187:00 PM
 Chris Norman’s annual Post Christmas Blues FestTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 28, 20188:15 PM
 Nick Lowe soloS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, December 29, 20187:00 PM
 Nick Lowe soloS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, December 30, 20187:00 PM
 Special ConsensusMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Sunday, January 6, 20193:00 PM
 Joe Jencks, Mark Dvorak, Heather StykaAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, January 12, 20198:00 PM
 Kathy MatteaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, January 13, 20197:00 PM
 Ellis PaulS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, January 26, 20197:00 PM