Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Upcoming Concerts

64 found

Listings are provided as a convenience to our visitors; we do not guarantee their accuracy. Please check directly with the venue before going to an event!

Event Performer(s) Where Date Time
City of Lights Ukulele FestivalFeaturing Hix Brothers Ukulele Band, Kevin Presbrey, Ukulele Kings, Hoapili w/Hula ‘O Puanani, Joel Mabus, Del Rey, Kimo Hussey, Wild Blue Ukulele Orchestra and many moreCity of Lights Ukulele Festival, Water Street Mall & Downer Pl., Aurora

City of Lights Ukulele Festival
Sunday, August 25, 201911:00 AM
Free concert, reservations availableAndrew & Casey Calhoun, Louis LedfordWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Thursday, August 29, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availaibleSteve Dawson & friends, Ellen Cherry & Mark BallettoWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Friday, August 30, 20197:00 PM
 Del ReyTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, August 30, 20198:15 PM
 John GorkaCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Saturday, August 31, 20198:00 PM
 Boo Bradley, Bob Bovee, Cajun Strangers, Curtis & Loretta, Del Rey, Gina Forsyth, John Gorka, Donna Herula Duo, Rev. Robert Jones, David Massengill, John Roberts, Red Tail Ring, Steam Machne, Michael Smith, Pop Wagner, Matt Watroba and othersFox Valley Folk Festival, Island Park, Geneva
630-897-3655 or 630-844-3655
Fox Valley Folk Festival
Sunday, September 1, 201911:00 AM
 Boo Bradley, Bob Bovee, Cajun Strangers, Curtis & Loretta, Del Rey, Gina Forsyth, John Gorka, Donna Herula Duo, Rev. Robert Jones, David Massengill, John Roberts, Red Tail Ring, Steam Machne, Michael Smith, Pop Wagner, Matt Watroba and othersFox Valley Folk Festival, Island Park, Geneva
630-897-3655 or 630-844-3655
Fox Valley Folk Festival
Monday, September 2, 201911:00 AM
 LeahyCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Tuesday, September 3, 20197:00 PM
 Jenny Bienemann & friendsFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Friday, September 6, 20196:00 PM
 Tom KastleTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, September 6, 20198:15 PM
 Tim O’Brien BandFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Friday, September 6, 20198:30 PM
 Howard LevySt. Tim's Coffeehouse, St Timothy's Lutheran Church, 9000 Kildare, Skokie

St Timothy's Lutheran Church
Saturday, September 7, 20197:00 PM
Album release party ($20)Michael SmithWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Saturday, September 7, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availaibleLarry Rand, Dave KolarsWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, September 8, 20197:00 PM
 Lucy RocheS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Wednesday, September 11, 20196:30 PM
 Chely Wright & Alice PeacockCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Wednesday, September 11, 20198:00 PM
 Livingston TaylorS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Friday, September 13, 20196:00 PM
 Devil in a WoodpileOff Square Concert Series, Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St., Woodstock
815-338-5164
Off Square Concert Series
Friday, September 13, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availaibleRobin Bienemann, Rebecca Jasso, Rachel DrewWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Friday, September 13, 20197:00 PM
Bluegrass in the SquareMiles Over Mountains, Laura Cortese & The Dance CardsOff Square Concert Series, Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St., Woodstock
815-338-5164
Off Square Concert Series
Saturday, September 14, 20191:30 PM
Free concert, reservations availableSue Fink w/Jordi Kleiner, Michael J. Miles, Lloyd Brodnax KingWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Saturday, September 14, 20197:00 PM
 Chris FarrellAcorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Saturday, September 14, 20197:30 PM
 Tracy Grammer, with Heather StykaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, September 14, 20198:00 PM
 John McEuen & The String WizardsWoodstock Opera House, 121 Van Buren, Woodstock
815-338-5300
Woodstock Opera House
Saturday, September 14, 20198:00 PM
Album release partyKatie DahlS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, September 15, 201912:30 PM
Phil Ochs Song NightGreg Greenway, Reggie Harris, Tom Prasada-Rao, Pat Wictor and Sonny OchsOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, September 15, 20196:00 PM
 Small PotatoesLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, September 15, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableBarbara Silverman & Steve RosenWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, September 15, 20197:00 PM
 Beppe GambettaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Wednesday, September 18, 20198:30 PM
 The Capitol StepsGenesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan, WI
(847) 782-2366
Genesee Theatre
Thursday, September 19, 20197:30 PM
 Bill Frisell (solo)S.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Friday, September 20, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availaibleKaren Salmon, Heide Serwer, Jess RobbinsWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Friday, September 20, 20197:00 PM
 Ruth & Max BloomquistTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, September 20, 20198:15 PM
Andrew Calhoun presents “The Liberty Lines”With Tonya Peebles, Gloria Robinson, Christopher Skyles, Runako Soyini,& Casey CalhounMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Saturday, September 21, 20197:30 PM
Szold HallAmy SpeaceOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, September 21, 20198:00 PM
 Michael J. Miles, Lloyd Brodnax KingAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, September 21, 20198:00 PM
Maurer HallDelbert McClintonOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, September 21, 20198:00 PM
 Colin Gilmore BandFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Sunday, September 22, 20197:00 PM
 Crash Test DummiesOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, September 22, 20197:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableChristina Trulio & Victor SandersWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, September 22, 20197:00 PM
 Nobody’s Girl (Betty Soo, Grace Pettis, Rebecca Loebe)Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Sunday, September 22, 20198:15 PM
 Town MountainOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Thursday, September 26, 20198:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableMark Dvorak, Dave HinskeWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Friday, September 27, 20197:00 PM
 Bruce CockburnOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, September 27, 20198:00 PM
 Anderlik, Otto & ChurchTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, September 27, 20198:15 PM
Free concert, reservations availableAerin Tedesco, Andrea BunchWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Saturday, September 28, 20197:00 PM
 Bruce CockburnOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, September 28, 20198:00 PM
Free concertDemetria Taylor will perform a tribute to Aretha FranklinLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, September 29, 20192:00 PM
 Joe JencksLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, September 29, 20197:00 PM
 Michael KelseyFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Friday, October 4, 20198:00 PM
 Zoe Mulford, Ariane LydonAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, October 5, 20198:00 PM
 Patti ShaffnerFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Saturday, October 5, 20198:00 PM
 Bill & The BellesBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Saturday, October 5, 20198:00 PM
 Eric Lugosch & Pat DonohueS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, October 6, 201912:30 PM
 Edie CareyS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, October 6, 20196:00 PM
 Joe Filisko & Eric NodenAcorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Friday, October 11, 20197:30 PM
 The Yellow Bellied SapsuckersSt. Tim's Coffeehouse, St Timothy's Lutheran Church, 9000 Kildare, Skokie

St Timothy's Lutheran Church
Saturday, October 12, 20197:00 PM
Free concertDennis WarnerLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, October 20, 20192:00 PM
 Noah DerksenLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, October 20, 20197:00 PM
 John Hiatt (acoustic)Elgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Saturday, October 26, 20197:00 PM
 Ellis PaulFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Sunday, November 3, 20198:00 PM
Free concertFriction FarmLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, November 10, 20192:00 PM
 Larry Sparks & The Lonesome RamblersBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Sunday, November 10, 20193:00 PM
Free concertAshley & SimpsonLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, December 1, 20192:00 PM