Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Upcoming Concerts

60 found

Listings are provided as a convenience to our visitors; we do not guarantee their accuracy. Please check directly with the venue before going to an event!

Event Performer(s) Where Date Time
 Jill SobuleS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Thursday, September 20, 20187:00 PM
Farewell tourArchie Fisher & Garnet RogersOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, September 21, 20188:00 PM
 Lera LynnCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Friday, September 21, 20188:00 PM
 Anne HillsFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Friday, September 21, 20188:00 PM
 Heather StykaTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, September 21, 20188:15 PM
 Carrie NewcomerFirst Presbyterian Church of Valparaiso, 3401 Valparaiso St., Valparaiso, IN
219-464-4985
First Presbyterian Church of Valparaiso
Saturday, September 22, 20187:00 PM
 Roy ZimmermanAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, September 22, 20188:00 PM
Album release celebrationSue FinkS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, September 23, 201812:30 PM
Songs of Irish immigrationKathy Cowan, singer w/ Kathleen Keane fiddle/whistle; Jesse Langen, guitar; and Martin Hughes, actor/singerIrish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox, Chicago
773-282-7035
Irish American Heritage Center
Sunday, September 23, 20183:00 PM
Free concertRyanhoodOak Park Public Library, 834 Lake Street, Oak Park
708-383-8200
Oak Park Public Library
Monday, September 24, 20187:00 PM
 Taj Mahal TrioCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Monday, September 24, 20188:00 PM
 Ana EggeFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Wednesday, September 26, 20187:00 PM
 Briar Road with Louise BrodieOff Square Concert Series, Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St., Woodstock
815-338-5164
Off Square Concert Series
Friday, September 28, 20187:30 PM
In SzoldBruce Molsky's Mountain DrifersOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, September 28, 20188:00 PM
In MauerHolly NearOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, September 28, 20188:00 PM
 Willy Porter Band / Martyn JosephCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Friday, September 28, 20188:00 PM
 Natural Bob Holdsworth & The WeedwackersTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, September 28, 20188:15 PM
 Gaelynn LeaElevated Songwriter Series, Holy Covenant United Methodist Church, 925 W. Diversey Pkwy

Elevated Songwriter Series
Saturday, September 29, 20188:00 PM
Free concertMichael SmithLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, September 30, 20182:00 PM
 David WilcoxOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, September 30, 20183:00 PM
 Kat EgglestonLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, September 30, 20187:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableChris Farrell / Rich KruegerWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, September 30, 20187:00 PM
Free concertSquirrel HillbilliesOak Park Public Library, 834 Lake Street, Oak Park
708-383-8200
Oak Park Public Library
Monday, October 1, 20187:00 PM
 Jane Monheit with songs of Ella FitzgeraldCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Wednesday, October 3, 20188:00 PM
 Charlie HunterCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Thursday, October 4, 20188:00 PM
 Art GarfunkelElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Friday, October 5, 20187:30 PM
At the Chicago Theater, 175 N. State St.Joan Baez farewell tourOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, October 5, 20188:00 PM
 Shawn MullinsOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, October 5, 20188:00 PM
 Lyal StricklandTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, October 5, 20188:15 PM
 Erwin Helfer & Reginald RobinsonOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, October 6, 20187:00 PM
 Michael KelseyFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Saturday, October 6, 20188:00 PM
 Rebekah Long BandBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Saturday, October 6, 20188:00 PM
Free concert, reservations availableDonna Adler / LaMay & ReeseWishbone North, 3300 N. Lincoln Ave.
773-549-2663
Wishbone North
Sunday, October 7, 20187:00 PM
 Eric LugoschAcorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Monday, October 8, 20187:30 PM
 Shawn Phillips farewell tour, Kristin CottsS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Tuesday, October 9, 20186:30 PM
 Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley / Frank Solivan & Dirty KitchenOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Thursday, October 11, 20187:30 PM
 BeauSoleil / SubdudesElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Friday, October 12, 20187:30 PM
 Mari BlackTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, October 12, 20188:15 PM
 Claude BourbonEdgar's Place, Unitarian Universalist Community Church, 70 Sycamore Drive, Park Forest
708-481-5339
Edgar's Place
Saturday, October 13, 20187:30 PM
 The Heather Pierson Acoustic TrioSt. Tim's Coffeehouse, St Timothy's Lutheran Church, 9000 Kildare, Skokie

St Timothy's Lutheran Church
Saturday, October 13, 20187:30 PM
 Vance Gilbert, Hope DunbarAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, October 13, 20188:00 PM
 MelanieOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, October 13, 20188:00 PM
 James McMurtryOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, October 14, 20187:00 PM
 Lisa LoebOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Tuesday, October 16, 20187:30 PM
 The Volo Bogtrotters old-time square danceOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, October 19, 20187:30 PM
 SongsistersFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Friday, October 19, 20188:00 PM
 Jordan MacarusTobias Music Store, 5013 Fairview Ave., Downer's Grove
630-960-2455
Tobias Music Store
Friday, October 19, 20188:00 PM
 Patty Stevenson & Craig SiemsenTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, October 19, 20188:15 PM
 Dan Zahn & Briar RoadMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Saturday, October 20, 20187:30 PM
 The Black LilliesFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Saturday, October 20, 20188:00 PM
 David Davis & The Warrior River Boys / Gerald McClendon & Tommy KleinBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Saturday, October 20, 20188:00 PM
 Martin Hayes QuarterOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, October 20, 20188:00 PM
 Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues & friends with 75 birthday partyS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Thursday, October 25, 20186:00 PM
 The Wailin' JennysElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Saturday, October 27, 20187:30 PM
 Gurf MorlixFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Tuesday, October 30, 20188:00 PM
 The Quebe SistersFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Wednesday, October 31, 20188:00 PM
 Loudon Wainwright IIIS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, November 3, 20187:00 PM
 Small PotatoesSt. Tim's Coffeehouse, St Timothy's Lutheran Church, 9000 Kildare, Skokie

St Timothy's Lutheran Church
Saturday, November 10, 20187:00 PM
 Hat StretchersAcorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Saturday, November 10, 20187:30 PM
 Claudia SchmidtOpen Door Repertory Company, 902 S. Ridgeland Ave., Oak Park
708-386-5510
Open Door Repertory Company
Saturday, November 17, 20188:00 PM